WSPA Region Information

WSPA is comprised of six regions each of which provides professional development for its members several times throughout the school year.

Region 1: Inland Empire- ESD 101

ESD 101: Counties of Spokane, Pend O'Reille, Stevens, Ferry, Lincoln, Adams, and Whitman  (Includes 61 school districts)
  • Region 1 Co-Representative- Jane Stencel, East Valley School District
  • Email:  [email protected]
  • Region 1 Co-Representative- Keri Hutchins, Mead School District
  • Email: [email protected]

Region 2: Ipanco- ESD 171, ESD 105, and ESD 123

NORTH ESD 171: Counties of Methow Valley, Omak, Oronodo, and Waterville (Includes 29 school districts)
SOUTH ESD 105 Easton to Goldendale, Bickelton to Royal and everything in between; ESD 123  Dayton, Dixie, and Kahlotus (Includes 25 school districts) 
  • Region 2 Co- Representative- Doug Christensen, Kennewick School District
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Region 2 Co-Representative- Sandra Villarreal, Othello School District
  • Email: [email protected]

Region 3: Lower Columbia River- ESD 112   

ESD 112: Ocean Beach to Glenwood, Wishram to Ridgefield and everything in between, and Lewis and Pacific counties (Includes 30 school districts) 
  • Region 3 Co-Representative-  Jenae Gomes, Evergreen Public Schools                                   
  • Email:  [email protected]

Region 4: Puget Sound- ESD 113 and 121

ESD 113: Quinault Lake (32), ESD 121 (35), Clover Park, Renton, Tacoma, and Thurston County (Includes 67 school districts)
  • Region 4 Co-Representative- Sara Salyer, Puyallup School District
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Region 4 Co-Representative- Analia Galloway, Auburn School District
  • Email: [email protected]

Region 5: Peninsula- ESD 114

ESD 114: Cape Flattery to Port Townsend,  Queets-Clearwater to South Kitsap and everything in between (Includes 15 school districts)
  • Region 5 Co-Representative- Vivian Jensen, South Kitsap School District
  • Email:  [email protected]
  • Region 5 Co-Representative- Jackie Stewart, South Kitsap School District
  • Email: [email protected]

Region 6: Northern Puget Sound- ESD 189

ESD 189: Blaine to Edmonds, Puget Sounds Islands, and Monroe to Ferndale (Includes 35 school districts)
  • Region 6 Co-Representative- Darrell Heisler, Sedro-Woolley School District
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Region 6 Co-Representative- Connie Sheridan, Anacortes School District
  • Email: [email protected]